Transit visa

TRANSIT VISA

(Single/double entry)

1. A passport valid for a minimum of six months after visa’s expiration date and with at least 2 blank pages and a copy of its front page;

2. A printed visa application form FILLED IN ONLINE;

3. One recent passport size (color, 35mmx45mm, white background)photo glued to the indicated space at the application form.

4. Copies of your confirmed air/train tickets to and from Russia;

5. A valid visa (IF REQUIRED BY THAT COUNTRY) to the country you want to enter after leaving Russia;

6. A copy of your HKID or Hong Kong Visa.

Transit visa duration:

  • 3 days (when travelling by air);
  • 10 days (when travelling by rail);

Standard processing time of the application: 5 working days (6 for the U.S., U.K. and Australian citizens)

Attention:

You do not need a transit visa to Russia if you don’t leave the transit zone of the airport.

Please check  airport schemes below:

Sheremetyevo (Moscow)

Domodedovo (Moscow)

Vnukovo (Moscow)

Pulkovo (Saint-Petersburg)