Visa section

ATTENTION:

EFFECTIVE JANUARY 20, 2013, ALL APPLICATIONS FOR RUSSIAN VISAS SUBMITTED IN THE HONG KONG SHOULD BE PREPARED USING THE ELECTRONIC VISA APPLICATION FORM AVAILABLE AT VISA.KDMID.RU AFTER COMPLETION THE FORM SHALL BE PRINTED OUT AND SUBMITTED TO THE CONSULATE IN PERSON.

RUSSIAN VISA APPLICATIONS PREPARED USING THE OLD FORMAT OR IN A DIFFERENT WAY ARE NOT ACCEPTED ANY MORE.

APPLICATION, AVAILABLE ONLINE AT VISA.KDMID.RU

Information for transit passengers

A Transit Visa is not required if you remain in the transit zone of the airport in order to catch an onward or connecting flight within 24 hours of arrival. For detailed information about each airport please go that airport’s website.

Visa information

Notification for US passport holders!

On September 9, 2012, the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America on the simplification of visa formalities for nationals of the Russian Federation and nationals of the United States of America came into force.

Important information for the US nationals (MS Word full version)

Notification for Australian passport holders!

Starting from 15 June 2012 Australian citizens who want to apply for a Russian visa must submit to the consulate two-side visa application form (same as for US, UK and Canadian citizens).

A visa to the Russian Federation is a document, permitting stay in Russia for a specific period of time. Visa lists entry/exit dates, your name, passport details, and a purpose of travel. Please note, that your Russian visa is an exit permit just like it’s an entry permit: if you lose it or stay over your designated departure date, leaving the country could be more troublesome than entering it.

The Agreement between the Government of the Russian Federation and the Government of the Hong Kong SAR of the PRC on Mutual Exemption of Visa Requirements for Nationals of the Russian Federation and Permanent Residents of the Hong Kong SAR of the PRC came into force on 1 July 2009. The Agreement provides for a mutual visa-free access to the nationals of the Russian Federation and permanent residents of the Hong Kong SAR (holders of the Hong Kong SAR passport) for a stay of up to 14 days in the area of the Hong Kong SAR and the territory of the Russian Federation respectively.

The Agreement between the Government of the Russian Federation and the Government of the Macao SAR of the PRC on Mutual Exemption of Visa Requirements for Nationals of the Russian Federation and Permanent Residents of the Macao SAR of the PRC came into force on 30 September 2012. The Agreement provides for a mutual visa-free access to the nationals of the Russian Federation and permanent residents of the Macao SAR (holders of the Macao SAR passports) for a stay of up to 30 days in the area of the Macao SAR and the territory of the Russian Federation respectively.

Please note that non-residents of Hong Kong SAR, PRC or Macao SAR, PRC must provide the permisson to continous stay for more than 90 days in Hong Kong SAR, PRC or Macao SAR, PRC along with other documents while applying for a visa in the Consulate General of the Russian Federation in the Hong Kong SAR, PRC.

To apply for a Russian visa an applicant must come to the consulate in person only and submit the required documents.

We can assist you with the following types of Russian visas:

Tourist visa

  • Single entry, valid up to 1 month
  • Double entry, valid up to 1 month

Business visa

(Business visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia on business, to work or study in Russia)

  • Single entry, valid up to 3 months
  • Double entry, valid up 3 months
  • Multiple entries, valid for 1 year

(a foreign national with a multiple visa can stay in the Russian Federation no more than 90 days during each period in 180 days)

Working visa

(Work visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia for employment)

  • Single entry, valid up to 3 months

Humanitarian visa

(Humanitarian visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia for cultural purposes, science, sports, religion etc)

  • Single entry, valid up to 3 months
  • Double entry, valid up 3 months
  • Multiple entries, valid for 1 year

(a foreign national with a multiple visa can stay in the Russian Federation no more than 90 days during each period in 180 days)

Student Visa

(Student visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia to study in any Russian University or attend short term courses)

  • Single entry, valid up to 3 months

Private visa

(Visits to Relatives and Friends)

  • Valid up to 3months, based only on private invitation from relatives / friends in Russia

Transit visa

Transit visas are normally valid for maximum of 3 days if traveling by air and 10 if traveling by train.

IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR ABTC CARDHOLDERS

Effective 1 June 2013 Russia is considered as a fully participating member of the APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) scheme, that allows a greater number of businesspeople to travel faster and more easily within the Asia-Pacific region.

Under the decree (No. 777 of 05 June 2012) made by President Vladimir Putin ABTC holders with “RUS” inscribed on the back may now enjoy a visa-free entry into Russia.

Those who applied for a card before 1 June 2013 who seek pre-clearance into Russia must submit the request to their home APEC economy before it is forwarded to Russia. If approved, cardholders would require the issuance of a new card with “RUS” inscribed on the back.

Handbook for foreign citizens from visa entry countries